Privacy Policy

We value the trust you place in www.picirql.com . Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE, THE USER UNCONDITIONALLY ACCEPTS AND AGREES WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED TO USE THIS WEBSITE.

ANY CAPITALIZED TERMS USED HEREIN WITHOUT DEFINITION SHALL HAVE THE MEANING GIVEN TO THEM IN THE WEBSITE’S TERMS OF USE (link).

Quanted Pte. Ltd. (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” ) is committed to protecting your privacy online. We will use the information we collect about you to provide the online e-learning platform (the “Service”) to you when you visit the website. We appreciate that you do not want any personal information you provide to us to be distributed indiscriminately. Please find below details regarding how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have over it.

It is your responsibility to read and understand this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all of this Privacy Policy, you should not access or otherwise use the Service.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

You may access the Service via the Website (and any other online platforms designated by the Company from time to time). When you register for the Service on the Website, we will collect personal information about you (such as your name, e-mail address, telephone/mobile number, etc.). We may also ask that you provide other information to us for your Account. You are under no obligation to provide such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with all the features of the Service.

The Company may automatically track certain information about you based upon your IP address and your behaviour on the Website, and you expressly consent to the same. You are aware that this information is used for purposes of analytics to enable the Company to better understand and cater to the interests of its users.

By accessing the Website or using the Service, you agree to the collection, transfer, storage or processing of information about you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The Company will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information about you is treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that all information you provide to us is stored on Company’s secure servers.

We do not collect or store any information of the user credit card or financial details.

2. HOW THE COLLECTED INFORMATION IS USED

We collect and use personal information (both user and non-user Information) in the manner described below:

  • To personalize user experience

    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how you use the Services and resources provided on our Website. We use certain information in an aggregated form across users to compile statistical and demographical profiles for our business and marketing activities.

  • To improve our Website

    We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from our users.

  • To improve our Service

    Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your service requests and support needs. We use the information to understand user behavior and thus offer better and more relevant experiences to you.

  • To send periodic emails

    The email address provided by you, will only be used to send information and updates pertaining to the Website. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. By registering, you agree to opt-in to our mailing list. You may receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product, service information, promotional, informational content, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you may do so by contacting us via our Website.

  • To measure overall performance of this Website in terms of number of users, user engagement, time spent by the User on this Website etc., by using the IP address, traffic sources, user navigation across the site, browser and OS information etc., of the User.

  • To use the Information for aspects such as legal disputes or other legal processes; comply with any statutory or regulatory requirement; troubleshoot problems; detect and protect against error, fraud and other criminal or illegal activity; collect fees owed; enforce our terms and conditions; prevent abuse of this Website and/or its Services; prevent violation of the rights of third parties, other users or the general public.

OPT-OUT

This Website will provide every User with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications from this Website on its behalf or on behalf of its partners, after setting up an account.

The User may opt out of receiving the communication by sending an email to the email address listed on the Contact Page of this Website.

3. SHARING OF INFORMATION

Information will be sharable with subsidiaries, affiliates and partners of this Website who are also involved in delivering the Service to the User. We may also need to share some or all of the Information as governed in the case of acquisitions by or mergers with other business entities.

Every User hereby expressly agrees and that this Website may share the Information collected from the you with its affiliates, employees, agents, third party service provider, sellers, suppliers, banks, payment gateway operators and such other individuals and institutions located within or outside Singapore from time to time to ensure efficient management of User accounts, to detect and prevent identity theft and other illegal acts, to provide specialized, respond to legal, judicial, quasi judicial law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law and for such other purposes that this Website may deem fit from time to time.

  • Every User hereby represents and warrants that that sharing of such Information shall not cause any wrongful loss/gain or damage to either the User or to any third party.

4. OFFENSIVE OR INAPPROPRIATE CONTENT

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the Service, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the Service, we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour. Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any of applicable laws (for example, but without limitation, content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your parents, school email/Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

5. THIRD PARTY WEBSITE LINKS

This Website may contain links that will redirect the User to third party websites that may have access to the personal information of the User to which this Policy shall not be applicable. Thereby, User agrees and acknowledges that accessing third party websites through links provided in this Website will solely be at the User’s discretion. Additionally, this Website shall under no circumstance be held liable for breach of privacy by such third party website nor shall it be liable for any objectionable content that may be displayed on such third party website.

6. DISCLAIMER

We are not responsible nor will be liable to you in any way for events beyond our direct control. Because of the complex and constantly changing nature of our technology and business, we cannot guarantee nor do we represent that our performance will be error free, and to the maximum extent permitted by law we will not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or punitive damages or other loss suffered by you and relating to the use or release of your personal information.

7. DURATION OF RETAINING THE USER INFORMATION

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Company.

8. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

"Cookies" are small files or small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. Even without a cookie, you can still use most of the features on this Website.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. We may place Cookies in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain personal information although it will enable the Website to relate your use of this Website to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided in this Website. The Cookies enable us to remember your choices and some data field contents, which you may be required to fill-in. This may reduce your time to fill in information, which is routine or repetitive in nature. Such information will also remain in our database.

On our website, we post advertisements provided by Advertisers. These advertisers might set cookies on their website. We are not responsible for any of these advertisers and the cookies set on their website. You on your entire risk and volition are advised to deal with the advertisers if you intend to enter into the websites of the advertisers. By allowing such advertisements we don’t recommend or market or warranty the advertisers, quality, commitment, deliverables, fitness to consumption and reasonability.

9. TARGETED AND RE-TARGETED ADVERTISING

We may use the information collected from you (via the usage of this Website) to serve various promotional and advertising materials to you via display advertisements directing you to third party websites. We may partner with a third party ad-network to either display advertising on our Website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Company’s ad-network partner uses cookies, pixel tags, and other ad-targeting technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this Website and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests.

User generated content on the site shared by users via reviews, blogs, online chat or instant messages, discussion boards, forums, user testimonials etc., are not considered as personal information and is not subject to the terms of this Policy.

10. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

The User may, report violation of breach of privacy, Information or identity theft or grievances in relation to the Information shared, collected, stored or disseminated in accordance with this Policy, to the Grievance Officer appointed by this Website at the following:

Mridula Naresh

30 Cecil Street

#19-08 Prudential Tower,

Singapore 049712

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to the following email address – [email protected]

Note: To ensure the safety and protection of consumer information, we will continue to review and improve our Privacy Policy and Procedures. Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.